St Sepulchre Without Newgate - Holborn Viaduct, London, UK
30U E 701022 N 5711255
The church of St Sepulchre Without Newgate stands at the western end of Holborn Viaduct at the junction with Snow Hill. The term "without" indicates that the church was located outside the Roman, or London, Wall.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church was built in 1450 and suffered damage in The Great Fire of London in 1666. The interior was restored in 1670 and there has been other alterations since. The stonework of the church is dirty with the pollution from the City and does not appear, at lower levels, to have been cleaned for some considerable time.

The church is Grade I listed and its entry, at English Heritage (visit link), reads:

"Mid C15 and late C17, with later alterations and refacings. Approximately a rectangle with continuous aisles to nave and chancel. St Stephen's Chapel projects to north and a 3 storeyed porch to south. Variously repaired and refaced stone walls are original with late C17 classical arcades (of 7 bays) and east window. Plaster ceilings reconstructed in 1837. Numerous monuments. Organ case of 1677. Reredos. Carved woodwork etc. C17 sundial on south side. C18 wrought iron gate to porch. Vestries to north-east partially of design dated 1791 (reconstructed in 1962) with Venetian windows etc. Attached to east wall is memorial bust of Charles Lamb, removed from Christchurch, Newgate Street."

The church's website (visit link) tells us:

"Church History: Brief Overview

St Sepulchre’s has a fascinating history stretching back to the 12th Century.

The church’s early history encompasses two rebuilds, the second of which followed the Great Fire of 1666. Importantly, the church is the final resting place of Captain John Smith, first Governor of Virginia, USA, who was buried in the church in 1633. The church’s somewhat macabre links with the Old Bailey serve as a sombre reminder of the age of capital punishment.

In the twentieth-century, the church became firmly associated with the musical life of the country through its connection with Sir Henry Wood, founder of “The Proms”, and the dedication of the Musicians’ Chapel. St Sepulchre’s is now best known as the National Musicians’ Church.
"

The website (visit link) also tells us:

"Early History

The church, named after the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem, is first mentioned in 1137. It was grandly re-built in 1450 only to be badly damaged in the Great Fire of 1666. The burnt out shell was rebuilt by Wren’s masons in 1670-71. St Sepulchre’s now stands as the largest church in the city of London.

Famous in folklore, the twelve “Bells of Old Bailey” are remembered in the rhyme “Oranges and Lemons”. St Sepulchre’s great bell tolled as condemned men passed from Newgate prison towards the gallows.

On midnight of an execution day, St Sepulchre’s Bellman would pass by an underground passage to Newgate Prison and ring twelve double tolls to the prisoner on the Execution Bell, whilst reciting a rhymed reminder that the day of execution had come. The hand bell is now displayed under glass in the church, alongside the rhyme that was read to prisoners.

Captain John Smith, first governor of the State of Virginia, USA, is buried in the South aisle of the church. Smith sailed to America in “the little ships” in 1607 where he was captured by Indians and freed by Princess Pocahontas. He is commemorated in a beautiful stained-glass window on the South wall.
"

The website (visit link) also gives some 20th century information:

"20th-Century Church History

The south aisle of the church holds the regimental chapel of the Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment), and its gardens are a memorial garden to that regiment.

The School of English Church Music (now Royal School of Church Music) had its first London base at St Sepulchre’s and was used regularly for BBC broadcasts in the 1930s.

The young Henry Wood learnt to play the organ in The St Stephen Harding Chapel. He was appointed Assistant Organist at the church, aged 14. Sir Henry Wood became famous for instituting the Promenade Concerts; the longest running continuous series of orchestral concerts in the world. When Sir Henry Wood died in 1944, his ashes were laid to rest in the chapel which was subsequently renamed The Musicians’ Chapel.

St Sepulchre’s has been dedicated as the National Musicians’ Church. Since that time the church has become associated with many famous musicians. The church continues to cultivate links to musicians and musical institutions today through The Friends of the Musicians’ Chapel, Concerts and Recital series, and its own thriving musical tradition.
"

Building Materials: Stone