King Henry VIII - St Bartholomew's Hospital, London, UK
30U E 701130 N 5711410
This statue of King Henry VIII, in his most familiar pose, is located over one of the entrances to St Bartholomew's Hospital in the City of London. The hospital was refounded by King Henry VIII in 1546.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue, carved from stone, is life-size and shows King Henry VIII in his most best known pose wearing the robes of a monarch of the day and having a crown on his head. This is the only outdoor statue of Henry VIII in London.

The PMSA website tells us:

Pediment of the gateway has deeply recessed Royal Arms in relief. Below there is a clock with a relief of crossed crutches amidst fruit, flowers and ears of corn. First floor has large broken-pedimented niche flanked by twin columns containing a statue of King Henry VIII. Each segment of the broken pediment supports a hospital patient. Both are reclining, scantily draped. The patient on the left has one arm in a loose sling, and his legs are crossed so that one foot projects unsupported. The one on the right is bearded and has a bandaged head and leg. With his left arm he holds a stick between his legs.

Statue of Henry VIII: According to Buildings of England, the figure of Henry VIII was restored for the architects D.W.Insall & Associates by John Sambrook in 1988. Mentioned in John Timbs, Curiosities of London, London: David Bogue, 1855, p.31. Presumably it was placed there when the hospital was rebuilt by James Gibbs in the 1730s. Lord Edward Gleichen. London's Open-Air Statuary. London: Longmans, Green and Co., Ltd., 1928, p.132: Over the gateway, in a niche is a blackened stone statue, about lifesize, of Henry VIII. On the figure of Lamemess and Disease: According to John Timbs, Curiosities of London, London: David Bogue, 1855, p.31, Over the entrance next Smithfield is a statue of Henry VIII; on pediment are 2 reclining figures of Lameness and Sickness Lord Edward Gleichen. London's Open-Air Statuary. London: Longmans, Green and Co., Ltd., 1928, p.132: over the gateway, in a niche is a blackened stone statue, about life-size, of Henry VIII. Overhead on a curved architrave are two semi-recumbent figures of Lameness and Sickness of 1702, sculptor unknown.

An inscription, over an entrance a little further to the north east tells us og Hentry VIIIs connection with the hospital:

Saint Bartholomew's Hospital
Founded by Rahere AD 1102 Refounded by King Henry VIII AD 1546