Karel Stehlik - Milevsko, Czech Republic
CZ: socha malire Karla Stehlika // EN: statue of the painter Karel Stehlik
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Bronzova socha umelce Karel Stehlik v životní veikosti.
Milevsky rodák se narodil 21.5.1912. Soukrome se ucil malovat u milevského malíre Oldricha Pejši a v Praze u Otakara Nejedlého. Po válce absolvoval Akademii výtvarných umení. Dvacet let pusobil na milevských školách jako ucitel výtvarne výchovy, nekolik jeho žáku se výtvarnému umení venuje dodnes. Vzhledem k hlubokému levicovému smýšlení a politické aktivite mel možnost cestovat do zahranicí a to nejen po Evrope, ale i zemích Stredního a Dálného východu, byl v Africe a Strední Americe. Krome obrazu z cest tvorí jeho dílo hlavne námety z širokého milevského okolí a jeho zmen. Zachytil výstavbu vodních del Orlík, Kamýk, Rímov a hlavne výstavbu nového milevského závodu na výrobu vzduchotechnických zarízení. Pocházejí od neho též fresky a sgrafita v Milevsku a Tábore. Na jeho cetných výstavách doma i v zahranicí nikdy nechybely obrazy z rodného Milevska. V roce 1982 mu byl udelen titul národní umelec. Jeho pomník je umísten nedaleko jeho bydlište, v míste, které mel rád, s hezkou vyhlídkou na milevský klášter a okolí. Nektere malby :" Rybnik", "Predjari","Mesto Milevsko", "Zne".

EN:
Bronze statue of artist Charles Stehlik life a particle size.
Milevsky native was born May 21, 1912 . Privately, Delacroix learned to paint by Oldrich PEJS Milevsko painter and Prague with Otakar Nejedlého . After the war he graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts. Twenty years at the milevských schools as an art teacher , several of his pupils with visual arts devotes today. Due to deep left-wing thought and political activity had the opportunity to travel abroad and not only in Europe but also the Middle and Far East, was in Africa and Central America. Apart from the paintings of roads create his work of the main topics of broad Milevsko environment and its changes. Caught Construction of water projects Orlik, Kamýk , Rímov and especially Milevsko construction of a new plant for the production of HVAC equipment. They come from him also frescoes and sgraffito Milevsko and camps . On his numerous exhibitions at home and abroad has never been absent from his native images Milevska . In 1982 he was awarded the title of National Artist . His memorial is located near his residence in the place that he loved, with a nice view of the monastery and its surroundings. Some paintings : " Rybnik ", " early spring " , "City Milevsko ", " harvest" .

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)