Reliéf na Branickém divadle - Braník, Praha 4, CZ
The relief in the tympanum of the Branik theatre from 1925.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Divadlo postavil bránický architekt a stavitel Vašek Šindelár pro místní ochotníky v letech 1924–1925, první predstavení se konalo 1. srpna 1925. Prucelí završuje štít s figurální kompozicí Rudolfa Brezy, provedenou ve vysokém reliéfu. V jejím stredu stojí pred lipovým kmínkem žena s dlouhými copy, držící v levici vavrínovou snítku, po jejích bocích jsou dve postavy v pokleku: vlevo žena s knihou a za ní chlapec s vlajícím praporkem, vpravo muž, predávající chlapci kladivo a chystající se nasadit si masku.

===============================

The theater was built by architect and builder Vaclav Sindelar for local amateurs in the years 1924-1925, the first performance took place on 1 srpna 1925. The facade completes the shield with figural composition in high relief. At its center stands in front of linden woman with long braids, holding in his left hand laurel sprig, over its sides are two figures kneeling: left woman with a book and her boy flapping flag, the right man, transmitting boys hammer and preparing to deploy a mask.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1925