Washington Ave. Bridge -- Brazos River, Waco TX
14R E 677597 N 3493310
The historic 1901 Pennsylvania truss bridge that carries vehicles over the Brazos River at Washington Abe near downtown Waco TX

The Washington Ave. Pennsylvania truss bridge was added to the National Register in 1998.

This beautiful bridge carries traffic across the Brazos River near downtown Waco TX.

From the Historic Bridges website: (visit link)

"With a construction date of 1901, this massive 450 foot Pennsylvania truss main span forms a bridge that is noteworthy for an extremely long span length for a simply spanning truss bridge. When first built, it was claimed to be the longest known simply spanning truss bridge in the world, although it apparently in reality fell short of that somewhat. It was however the longest span simple truss in Texas. With a complex truss configuration, built-up beams featuring extensive lattice and v-lacing, and decorative portal and knee bracing, this bridge is very beautiful. It is also an extremely old example of a bridge spanning a distance of over 400 feet. The bridge features deck plate girder approach spans at either end of the bridge, and the main truss span is seated on large caissons. The bridge features decorative shapes on the knee and portal bracing. On the portal bracing star-shaped cutouts are present. The historic integrity of the bridge is excellent, with no major design or character-altering alterations observed. As such, this bridge is among the most noteworthy historic bridges in Texas.

The historic significance of this bridge has been recognized, and in 2009 a project was begun to rehabilitate this bridge for continued vehicular use and completed in 2010. The bridge was repainted from a silver color to black, which was found to be the original color of the bridge. The rehabilitation appears to have been a very high quality rehabilitation, and the historic integrity of the bridge appears to have been maintained. Original pedestrian railings remain on the bridge. The former non-original vehicular guardrails were replaced with stronger guardrails, which are a low profile design that does not detract from the historic appearance of the bridge and should also protect both motorists and the historic bridge. The original plaques on the bridge were repainted, and a new plaque was also placed on the bridge listing it as a bridge on the National Register of Historic Places. The bridge was also changed from carrying one-way traffic to carrying two-way traffic. The city of Waco deserves to be thanked for choosing to preserve this beautiful and important part of our transportation heritage.

This bridge is connected with a very sad chapter in Waco's history. In 1905, Sank Majors, an African American who had been placed in jail to await a retrial for being accused of raping a white woman, was broken out of jail by an angry mob. However a mob of people angry at all this formed and actually broke Majors out of jail, took him to the newly completed Washington Avenue Bridge and hanged him. (Source: Waco Tribune Herald Archive).

Looking at the bridge today it is equally as hard to believe that these sort of barbaric things were going on at the same time that these sophisticated bridges were being built, as it is to believe that anyone would use such a beautiful structure for something so horrible."

From the National Register Nomination Form: (visit link)

"Bridge Description

The Washington Avenue Bridge (1902), a pin-connected, steel Pennsylvania through-truss, spans the Brazos River north of downtown Waco, Texas. The bridge is located 200 yards west of the Waco Suspension Bridge (1870; NR 1970). Built for two-way access, both traffic lanes on the bridge now run in one direction (southwesterly), carrying vehicular traffic from Elm Avenue to Washington Avenue. Pedestrian traffic continues in both directions. The length of the main span is 450 feet. Two approach spans measure 67 feet on the east side and 40 feet on the west, resulting in a total length of 557 feet. The total width, including roadway and sidewalks, is 411/2feet. At its highest point, the truss is 60 feet above the road surface. In excellent condition, the Washington Avenue Bridge maintains a high degree of historic integrity.

. . . .

At the time of its construction, the Washington Avenue Bridge was the longest single-span truss bridge in the southwest. Today, the Washington Avenue Bridge is the longest and oldest single-span vehicular truss bridge still in use in the United States. The bridge is an excellent example of a truss system popular at the turn of the century, but now rapidly disappearing from American roads. The bridge contains a high percentage of original material and is still used for its intended purpose. The Washington Avenue Bridge maintains its integrity of location, setting, workmanship, materials, design, feeling, and association, and remains worthy of preservation.

Bridge History

The Washington Avenue Bridge (1902) was the second permanent vehicular structure built across the Brazos River in Waco, Texas. The Waco Suspension Bridge (NR 1970) provided the first permanent crossing one block down river (east) in 1870. The 1902 bridge was, at the time of construction, the longest single-span vehicular truss bridge in Texas. Due to the 450-foot span, a truss system with a bowed top chord had to be used, and the Pennsylvania truss - useful in spanning great distances - was chosen. The Washington Avenue Bridge opened to traffic on June 30, 1902, forming a vital link between two main thoroughfares, Washington Avenue on the west bank and Elm Avenue on the east. The contract was awarded to J. H. Sparks of St. Joseph, Missouri, at a cost of $93,300. The railings and approach spans were constructed by Mess Hill Bros. at a cost of $1,850. John Wharton Maxey of Houston served as supervising engineer. McLennan County and the City of Waco each contributed $50,000 to meet the expenses, resulting in joint ownership of the bridge.

The Washington Avenue Bridge contributed to the rapid economic and demographic growth of Waco in the early part of the 20th century. The bridge is eligible under criterion C, in the area of Engineering, at the local level of significance, as the longest single span truss bridge in the southwest.

At the time of its construction, the Washington Avenue Bridge was a vital, reliable link across the often flooding Brazos River. It relieved the load from the Suspension Bridge, and allowed safe and fast passage for the residents of Waco, as well as visiting investors. By the turn of the century, Waco was growing rapidly, and traffic across the Brazos River had to flow as freely as its water. Today, six vehicular bridges, two railway bridges, and one pedestrian bridge cross the Brazos River along a 3 mile section of downtown Waco. At the turn of the century, however, only the Washington Avenue Bridge, the Waco Suspension Bridge, and two railway bridges (the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad and St. Louis-Southwestern Railroad), provided passage over the Brazos.

. . .
"The Washington Avenue Bridge is an 18-panel, pin-connected Pennsylvania truss. The Pennsylvania truss evolved from the Parker truss, developed by C. H. Parker in the late 1800s. The Parker truss, in turn, was influenced by the Pratt through-truss, developed by Thomas and Caleb Pratt in 1844 (Figure 18). The Pennsylvania truss was popular between 1885 and 1910, with span lengths ranging from approximately 200 feet to 670 feet. The longest recorded Pennsylvania truss vehicular bridge, constructed in 1912 in St. Louis, Missouri, across the Mississippi River, had a span of 668 feet. At the time of its construction, the Washington Avenue Bridge was the 16th longest single-span truss bridge in North America, the tenth longest vehicular single-span truss bridge, and the longest span in the southwest (Figure 19). Many Waco residents claimed that the Washington Avenue Bridge was the longest single span in the country, evidenced by a postcard printed around the turn of the century, which depicts the Washington Avenue Bridge beneath the caption "New Bridge, longest single Span in the U. S., Waco, Texas" (Figure 20).

Even though its maximum length status turned out to be a false assumption, the Washington Avenue Bridge is an important landmark, significant under Criterion C. This bridge played a vital role in the development of the Waco community during a time of intense growth. Local traffic depended on this reliable river crossing year round and especially during flooding seasons. Moreover, the bridge has maintained its integrity and original use, and remains the longest surviving single-span vehicular truss bridge built before 1903 in the United States.

The Washington Avenue Bridge has a high degree of integrity of location, setting, workmanship, materials, design, feeling, and association. The location of the bridge has remained the same since its construction. Due to this bridge's placement next to the famed Waco Suspension Bridge, the area between the two bridges was allocated, from the beginning, as a public park, and Waco residents and tourists still enjoy the picturesque view of the two bridges. All the structural members are original, including the concrete foundations and the approach spans. The Washington Avenue Bridge was a tremendous undertaking for a Texas city, and the fact that the bridge has remained in service is a testament to superb workmanship."

Length of Span:
Length of largest span: 450.2 ft. Total length: 567.0 ft.