Dunbar Vo-Ed Building - Arcadia, OK
This was a surprising find, located off the road behind Arcadia Southern Baptist Church.

This is one-story native stone building once housing a Vo-Ed school operation. There is a wooden sign above a door which reads "HOUSE OF MANNA" and it is possible the building is being used in some way by the church.

The Oklahoma Historical Society records show that this building was constructed with an appropriation of $19,779 in 1937. It was once enclosed by another building, which was removed in time past. The building is rectangular with a flat roof.

The building appears to be structurally sound, however, it is not being kept up. The 16-pane casement windows are painted, with an occasional pane left clear for light. The windows have stone headers and sills. Two door openings on the east side have been bricked in. The main entrance on the south has a concrete pad and stairs leading down to lower ground. The original door opening is for a double door, but the opening has been partially filled with wood, leaving just a single metal panel door which has a glass inset. Small flat concrete canopies are above this door and the entrance on the east. A small concrete area set into the stone to the right of the south door may have been the original cornerstone or WPA identification, but the concrete has no markings at this time.

A native stone retaining wall is located on the south and east sides of the church (see photo gallery) which appears to be WPA-constructed, but we could not confirm this.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937