Antoniuskirche - Basel, Switzerland
Switzerland's first pure concrete church.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Church St Anthony is a Roman Catholic church in St. Johann quarter. It was built between 1925 and 1927 by the architect Karl Moser and consecrated in 1931.

The church was the first pure concrete church in Switzerland, the construction was not very popular in the population in the early years and was ridiculed as "Silo of Souls", but today it is recognized as an architectural masterpiece far beyond the country's borders and listed as a cultural heritage site of national significance.

The church has a rectangular floor plan. With a length of 60 meters and a width of 22 meters it has the dimensions of a cathedral. The height of the church is 22 meters, adjusted with the surrounding houses, and dominated by the 62 meter high tower.

The eleven stained glass windows are 13.8 meters high and 4.8 meters wide. They were designed and executed by Hans Stocker and Otto Staiger. Their lighting effect is in contrast to the functional simplicity of the rest of the church, also in the interior.

DE: Die Antoniuskirche ist eine römisch-katholische Kirche im St. Johann-Quartier. Sie wurde zwischen 1925 und 1927 vom Architekten Karl Moser erbaut und 1931 geweiht.

Die Kirche war die erste reine Betonkirche der Schweiz; der Bau war zu Beginn bei der Bevölkerung nicht sehr beliebt und wurde als "Seelensilo" verspottet, heute findet sie aber als architektonisches Meisterwerk weit über die Landesgrenzen hinaus Anerkennung und steht unter Denkmalschutz.

Die Kirche hat einen rechteckigen Grundriss. Mit einer Länge von 60 Metern und einer Breite von 22 Metern besitzt sie die Ausmasse einer Kathedrale. Die Höhen der Kirche ist mit 22 Metern den umgebenden Wohnhäusern angepasst und wird vom 62 Meter hohen Turm überragt.

Die elf farbigen Glasfenster sind 13.8 Meter hoch und 4.8 Meter breit. Sie wurden von Hans Stocker und Otto Staiger entworfen und ausgeführt. Ihre Lichtwirkung steht im Gegensatz zu der auch im Innern funktionellen Schlichtheit der übrigen Kirchengestaltung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 93