Colville City Hall - Colville, WA
11U E 433236 N 5377120
Colville was the first city in Washington to create a "Civic Plaza". It incorporates the County Courthouse, Library, City Hall and Post office, on four corners of an intersection. The post office and court house were the final pieces of the puzzle.
Location: Washington, United States

On November 7, 1936 the Colville Examiner revealed that the Colville City Council had approved construction of a new City Hall, the cost to be $27,000, $12,150 of which would be borne by a PWA grant. Ultimately, the finished building cost $32,000. It was built as a combination City Hall and Fire Station which later became a City Hall and Police Station. Examination of the present Police Station reveals the four panels which were once the large doors for fire fighting vehicles. In 1979 the fire department moved to bigger and better premises a block or so north and the city police moved in. The building houses the city's Council Chambers, as well.

A multi colored brick building with Art Deco elements, it was completed in 1937 within a year of the completions of the post office and courthouse, which occupy two of the four corners of Colville's Civic Plaza, the other two being occupied by this building and the public library.

The City Hall remains in continuous use by the city and appears as though is will continue in use for many years to come.