Haus zur Mücke - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393959 N 5267996
This old building is a school today; it was an aristocratic tavern 600 years ago, has seen the election of an antipope and housed the world oldest public museum.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house "zur Mücke (mosquito)" was first mentioned in 1334, but parts of its walls even date back to late Roman times. In 1359 it was a tavern for the urban aristocracy, also the Council of the city used the house for banquets and official receptions, for example during the visit of the German king Sigismund in 1414. During the Council of Basel, the house was a meeting place. Here also the conclave was held, where the last Catholic antipope Felix V was elected in 1439. In 1477 the building was acquired by the Council and was converted to the city's textile and corn house. In 1545 the house was rebuilt from scratch. Amerbachkabinett, which was acquired by the city ten years earlier, moved into this house in 1671. This important collection became the foundation of the oldest continuously existing museum collection in public ownership. 1769 the house was rebuilt by Johann Jakob Fechtner, the baroque doors and windows date from this period. In the 19th century the house became too narrow for the collection. In 1849 the books were incorporated into the University Library and the collection was divided into the Art Museum and the Natural History Museum. Since 1860 the building has been used as a school. 1862 an additional floor was added, the original old roof structure was first removed and then reestablished.

DE: Das Haus "zur Mücke" wurde erstmals 1334 erwähnt, Teile seiner Mauern gehen aber bis auf spätrömische Zeiten zurück. 1359 war es eine Trinkstube des städtischen Hochadels; auch der Rat der Stadt bediente sich des Hauses für Bankette und offizielle Empfänge, etwa beim Besuch des deutschen Königs Sigismund 1414. Während des Konzils von Basel war das Haus zur Mücke ein Tagungsort. Hier fand auch das Konklave statt, das 1439 mit Felix V. den letzten katholischen Gegenpapst wählte. 1477 wurde das Haus Eigentum des Rates und wurde zum städtischen Tuchhaus umgebaut. 1545 wurde das Haus von Grund auf neu errichtet. 1671 wurde das Amerbachkabinett, das die Stadt zehn Jahre zuvor erworben hatte, in dieses Haus verlegt. Diese bedeutende Sammlung wurde zum Grundstock der ältesten ununterbrochen bestehenden Museumssammlung in öffentlicher Hand. 1769 wurde das Haus von Johann Jakob Fechtner umgebaut, die barocken Türen und Fenster stammen aus dieser Zeit. Im 19. Jahrhundert wurde das Haus zu eng für die Sammlung. 1849 wurden die Bücher in die Universitätsbibliothek eingegliedert und die Sammlung wurde aufgeteilt zum Kunstmuseum und Naturhistorischen Museum. Seit 1860 wird das Haus als Schule genutzt. 1862 wurde ein zusätzliche Stockwerk hinzugefügt, wobei der alte Dachstock erst abgetragen und dann wieder aufgesetzt wurde.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3