Union Cemetery - Steubenville, Ohio
Historic cemetery Steubenville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Union Cemetery was established in 1854. The cemetery has 121 wooded acres on rolling hills. The first 600 burials were graves moved from earlier downtown cemeteries. The cemetery has several stone structures including including entrance gates, office building and stone arch bridge, all these structures were built in the mid to late 1800s.

The cemetery has several thousand graves with many Civil War veterans surrounding a Civil War monument located high on a hill. The cemetery is the final resting place of the Civil War fighting McCooks, General Anson McCook, Colonel George McCook, and Captain Francis McCook, grandfather of Woodrow Wilson; and the Edwin M. Stanton family.