Main Building, Southwest Texas Normal School - San Marcos, TX
The Victorian Gothic "Old Main" stands out on the hillside occupied by Texas State.

A 1965 Texas Historic Landmark plaque reads: "Old Main" opened Sept 1, 1903. First administration building and classrooms of Southwest Texas State College. On site given by city of San Marcos. Here in 1930 Lyndon B. Johnson, a future United States president, earned his B.S. degree.

From the NRHP application: The Victorian Gothic Main Building of Southwest Texas State University is the most impressive structure in San Marcos. It is of buff brick and two and a half stories high. The remarkable profile is created by the four pyramidally roofed towers that rise from each of the four corners of the rectangular structure, the main mass of which is topped by a hipped roof. The central gabled pavilion of the south facade and the wall dormers of the corner towers add to the roofscape.

It opened in 1903 with a faculty of 17 and an enrollment of 303, but grew rapidly in size and prestige. Nineteen fifteen saw its status elevated to junior college. In 1918, Southwest Texas became a full, four-year college; in 1936, it opened a graduate school. Finally, in 1969, the name was changed to Southwest Texas State University. Among its many graduates was Lyndon B. Johnson, in 1930. Present enrollment is over 15,000. (Now in 2014, 35,000 students.)
Old Main Street
Texas State University campus