Pony Express Monument -- North Platte NE
An Alexander Proctor medallion Pony Express marker at the Lincoln County (Nebraska) Museum.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Mormon Pioneer Trail, The California Trail, The Oregon Trail, and the Pony Express all passed by this spot near the North Platte River on the north side of North Platte Nebraska.

The Lincoln County Museum is open seasonally from May–September
Monday–Saturday, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. and on Sunday from 1–5 p.m., but the markers are outside, so should be available to visit anytime.

From the Museum website: (visit link)

"Welcome to the Lincoln County Historical Museum website. The museum endeavors to reach the broadest range of the public to educate about the historical significance of west central Nebraska and the Platte River Valley. This website is designed to introduce you to our rich history.

This region not only has a long agricultural tradition, but a wonderful Native American and Pioneer history. The Pawnee, Arapaho, and Sioux all called this area home. The Oregon, Mormon, and California trails all ran through here. The Pony Express, Transcontinental Telegraph, Transcontinental Railroad, and First Transcontinental Air Mail Flight all came right through our front yards. . . .

The Lincoln County Historical Museum was built by the Lincoln County Historical Society in 1976. It opened its doors on July 4, 1976, and has been growing ever since. The central Nebraska museum now encompasses approximately eight acres that includes the main museum building and an entire village made up of primarily historic structures from the Lincoln County area. A visit to this compelling Nebraska museum will immerse you in the native culture and history of this region of the Great Plains."

The Pony Express marker reads as follows:

"[Alexander Proctor Pony Express medallion]