Yogyakarta Train Station — Jogja City, Central Java, Indonesia
The large, and rather impressive station, for the important tourist city of Yogyakarta (Jogja).
Location: Indonesia

Yogyakarta is a major tourist destination in Java (second only to Jakarta). This is due to its friendly lifestyle, abundance of backpacker accomm, good food, etc, plus, two large ancient temples, one Hindu, the other Buddhist. Both temples are world heritage sites (as well as being waymarks). Linking the city to the wider world is a train station. The station sits to the north of the city centre, directly north of the main backpacker spot in the city, which is convenient.

The station is large, and somewhat sprawling. The main entrance (waymark location) is on the other side of the track from the backpacker area, and involves a certain amount of circuitous walking, with the constant refrain from the bejak (rickshaw) drivers "transport, you want?", eager for a fare. Enter, on your right is an info office, with moderately good English lang skills, and in front of you, ticket counters. Enter the train areas from here, but only with a ticket, and after your ID has been checked (because so many people steal train tickets).

The station has a full array of everything needed, restaurants, supplies, toilets, and helpful staff, who will direct you, correctly, to your train and seat. The station is on the main central Java line, trains arrive and depart for destinations all over Java (and on to Bali).

There is not history immediately apparent, but I venture to suggest that the station was built by the Dutch in the bad old days of colonial rule. A large, ornate (plate glass windows), structure.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes