Marion Tornado Memorial - Marion, IL
The loss caused by a horrific natural disaster.

County of Disaster: Williamson County.
Location of Memorial: N.Market St. & Main St.,Town Square, Marion

Memorial Text:

MARION TORNADO MEMORIAL
In memory of: James Gulledge; Ferne Kobler; Zelma Latham; Lynn Sue Moore; Pauline Pearson; Mae Rader; James Simmons; Helen White; Leona White; Effie Jane Wilson.

On May 29, 1982 at 3:15P.M. a tornado struck Marion leaving 10 dead, 136 injured, 161 homes destroyed, 175 Apts. destroyed, 1000 homeless, and 47 businesses destroyed. 50 Million dollars in losses.

Dedicated in prayer and thanksgiving to those who helped rebuild our city.

NOAA NWS Paducah, KY entry:
"On Saturday, May 29, 1982, an F4 tornado claimed 10 lives and injured nearly 200 as it ripped a 17-mile path across Williamson County, Illinois. This NOAA National Weather Service web site was created to commemorate this tragic event and help promote severe weather awareness." ~
From: (Link)

County: Williamson County