Cheyenne-Black Hills Trail -- W of Ft Laramie WY
13T E 534410 N 4677242
A granite roadside marker along US 26 west of Fort Laramie recalls the Cheyenne-Black Hills Wagon trail.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This granite marker is off the right if way a few yards on the north side of the US 26 between Douglas and Ft. Laramie WY. It marks the route of the Cheyenne-Black Hills wagon trail that was built across Indian lands in violation of the Fort Laramie treaty of 1868.

The marker reads as follows:

"[Galloping horses and stagecoach engraving]

The Cheyenne-Black Hills Trail passed near this point between 1876 and 1887. Built to supply the Dakota gold camps, the road was constructed in violation of the Ft. Laramie Treaty of 1868 which reserved the Black Hills for the Sioux Indians. Stagecoaches and wagons carrying passengers, freight, and gold rumbled through nearby Ft. Laramie, an important stopping point along the line, until the arrival of the Chicago, and North Western Railroad rendered the route obsolete.

Erected by the Wyoming Recreation Commission
Marker Name: The Cheyenne-Black Hills Trail