L'église de la Visitation-Pointe du Lac-Québec, Canada
Un clocher qui se voit du fleuve! A steeple we can see from the river!
Location: Québec, Canada

This church was erected in 1844, burned in 1882 and rebuilt the same year from the walls that have survived. Its bell tower is visible from afar, even from boats plying on the river, because it is a little higher than the village. Discover sculptures Leo Arbour, paintings of Louis-Eustache Monty, a Casavant organ built in 1925 and even the tomb of Father Joseph Caron, who died in 1912. Like most old village churches in Quebec, there is a bell, which was and still is the happiness of the citizens. The steeple has not a cross but has a little ball!

Cette église fut érigée en 1844, incendiée en 1882 et reconstruite la même année à partir des murs qui ont subsisté. Son clocher se voit de loin, même par les bateaux sillonnant sur le fleuve, car elle est un peu plus haute que le village. Découvrez des sculptures de Léo Arbour, des tableaux de l'artiste Louis-Eustache Monty, un orgue Casavant fabriqué en 1925 et même le tombeau du curé Joseph Caron, décédé en 1912.Comme la plupart des vieilles églises de village du Québec, il n'y a qu'une cloche, qui a fait et fait encore le bonheur des citoyens.Le clocher n'a pas de Croix mais une petite boule!
Location of the Steeple:
Pointe du Lac