Women Pioneers of the Oregon Trail -- nr Guernsey WY
13T E 520497 N 4678248
The grave of Lucindy Rollins, an Oregon Trail pioneer who died here in 1849, was renovated and rededicated in 1934 to all of the women pioneers of the Oregon Trail.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The grave of Lucindy Rollins, one of the estimated 20,000 people who died on the Oregon Trail, was marked with a tombstone in 1849 before her family resumed its difficult journey down the Oregon Trail.

In 1934 the Wyoming State Preservation Office renovated her grave, adding a plaque and an obelisk. Her original historic tombstone was preserved in a glass case. Later the case was smashed and the historic tombstone thrown into the Platte River by vandals.

The plaque on the obelisk reads as follows:

"Grave of
LUCINDY ROLLINS
1849-1934
Dedicated to the Pioneer
Women of Wyoming
Erected by the
Historical Landmark Commission
Of Wyoming"

From the Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office website: (visit link)

"At the base of Deep Rut Hill and across the modern highway, perched above the Platte River,The Grave of Lucinda Rawlins is the improved gravesite of Lucindy Rollins. Rollins, who it is believed started her journey from Dayton, Ohio, died here in June of 1849. She was probably heading for California. Her cause of death is unknown.

The existing obelisk was erected in 1934 by the Historical Landmark Commission of Wyoming and "dedicated to the pioneer women of Wyoming." The original headstone was placed behind glass in a niche in the obelisk. Unfortunately, many years ago, the monument was vandalized and the headstone removed. (It was supposedly thrown into the river.)

National Park Service Comprehensive Management Plan

Vandalism continues to threaten this site. The site is not listed on the National Register."