Restlawn Cemetery
14R E 585376 N 2910210
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the Restlawn Cemetery on North 25th Avenue, 1200 feet north of East Richardson Road in Edinburg, Texas.

Marker Title: Restlawn Cemetery
Address: 25th Ave at Southern Pacific Railroad tracks
City: Edinburg
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: graveyards; African American topics
Year Marker Erected: 2007
Designations: na
Marker Location: 25th Ave at Southern Pacific Railroad tracks
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This property is believed to be the only graveyard in Hidalgo County dedicated for African American burials. Prior to its founding in 1928, blacks were allowed burial space only in private ranch cemeteries. In the 1920s, Edinburg had a growing black community of domestic and agricultural workers and entrepreneurs. A.Y. Baker, county sheriff and director of the Hillcrest Cemetery Association, designated a half-acre in the undeveloped northwest corner of Hillcrest for a “Black Cemetery,” which was renamed Restlawn in 1993. The oldest grave, unmarked, is for Leonard Bass (d. 1928). World War II veteran Jacob White (d. 1945), for whom local American Legion Post 884 was named, is also among those interred here. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004 Marker is property of the State of Texas