Garfield County Courthouse - Enid, OK
Built between 1934 and 1936, this courthouse was a project of the Public Works Administration.

This courthouse was designed by renowned architects, Hawk & Parr in the Art Deco style. Construction was begun by builders Reinhardt and Donovan Company in August 1934, and completed in 1936. It was a project of the Public Works Administration and is a five-story stone-faced building, with a false front centered on the façade, which is stepped and rises twelve feet above the roofline.

County offices and courtrooms are located in the basement and first three floors. The County jail occupies the top two stories. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 (#84003018).

The Garfield County Courthouse is located at 114 W. Broadway at the corner of Independence and Broadway. The courthouse grounds have numerous sculptures, dedicated trees and benches, and other historic plaques. Garfield County was named after President James A. Garfield.

The courthouse was mentioned in the WPA-sponsored book “A Guide to the Sooner State”, written in 1941. The listing reads: "The new GARFIELD COUNTY COURTHOUSE, dominating the public square, is a three-story white Texas sandstone building with an additional story in the central section. Modern and functional in design, its utter simplicity makes it one of the most notable architectural achievements in the state."

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1934-1936