B & O Railroad - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523722 N 4434875
Marker giving history of B & O Railroad in Wheeling and the the role it played in the development of Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Text of marker

B & O Railroad
"All Aboard!"

The Baltimore & Ohio Railroad reached Wheeling on Christmas Eve 1852 and was one of the best presents the city of Wheeling ever received.  From  that Christmas until the last "All Aboard!" was shouted on June 30, 1961, our city utilized this grand railroad to carry our people to the rest of the nation.  Operating in Wheeling for 108 years, the B & O continued to carry made-in-Wheeling products until the 1970s.

Servant of Industry

The B & O helped Wheeling's iron, steel, coal, chemical, lumber and tobacco industries move their products to the rest of the country.  The B & O's impact on Wheeling was felt immediately since the railroad served as the foundation upon which the various industries operated and expanded.

Passenger Service

The Wheeling Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Passenger Station Building was built in 1907-1908 for $300,000.  Listed on teh National Register of Historic Places, the station is located between Market and Champline on 16th Street.  The entire B & O complex included a coach yard, a tower, a 935 viaduct, and totally independent power plant.  At the time it was the third largest terminal in the B & O network.  West Virginia Norther Community College currently occupies the building.

Engineering Achievement

The mountainous, 379 mile distance from Baltimore to Wheeling was seen as insurmountable by many engineers.  The Allegheny Mountains intimidated all but the heartiest of railroad engineers.  Newspapers reported that the route from Cumberland to Wheeling was so bad that even a buffalo couldn't make the trek "without shaking out of its teeth."

Group that erected the marker: Wheeling National Heritage Area

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: