Klondike Quarry - Klondike Park - St, Charles, MO
SW edge, other side of the lake from the other marker, is the digging marker.

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker Inside Klondike Park, on MO 94, N. of Augusta
Marker erected by: St Charles County Parks & Recreation
Klondike Park Campground is located on the site of the old Klondike Sandstone Quarry which closed in 1983. Today the old quarry area can be viewed from the trails that run throughout the park.
Marker text:

Klondike Park
Klondike Quarry
Turning Rock into Glass
"The Klondike Quarry was a source of silica sand that was produced by quarrying and crushing the St. Peter Sandstone.

The hard rock on top of the limestone was first drilled and blasted in order to expose the St. Peter Limestone. Once the limestone was exposed and dug from the hillside, it was loaded onto trucks which transported the rock to the onsite crushing facility. The crushed limestone or silica sand was then placed in holding tanks where it was finally loaded onto railroad cars and transported by train to factories throughout the Midwest. It was then used in the production of glass products and other industrial materials such as brick and steel."

History of Mark:
Originally a quarry to mine white quartz sandstone for the production of glass, Klondike park has a small lake for catch and release fishing in the middle of white sands with bluffs surrounding the park. There are picnic areas, playgrounds and camping in the park. If you like to hike, there are several challenging hiking paths that take you through the woods and up the bluffs with mind-boggling views of the Missouri River Valley