Former U.S Customhouse and Courthouse - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic former federal customhouse and courthouse now museum in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The building now known as the West Virginia Independence Hall because of the role the building played in the formation of West Virginia as a state as the meeting place as the meeting place of the Wheeling Convention (1861) as well as the West Virginia Constitutional Convention (1863).

The U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia met here until the establishment of federal courts in the State of West Virginia in 1864; the U.S. District Court for the District of West Virginia met here from 1864 until the creation of the Northern District in 1901; the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia met here from 1901 until 1907; the U.S. Circuit Court for the District of West Virginia met here from 1892 until the creation of the Northern District in 1901; the U.S. Circuit Court for the Northern District of West Virginia met here from 1901 until 1907.

The building now owned by the State of West Virginia has been restored to its 1859-60 appearance and is operated as a museum. The building was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1988.

Current Use of Building: Museum

Level of Courts: Federal