Tankersley Rosenwald School - Hope Hull, AL
One of many rural schools built in the early 20th century for African American students in Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text: This building was one of fourteen schools constructed in Montgomery County with funding assistance from the Julius Rosenwald Fund. Between 1912-32, Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish philanthropist and CEO of Sears, Roebuck and Company teamed up with Booker T. Washington and Tuskegee Institute to provide matching grants for the construction of school buildings for African Americans in mostly rural areas of the South. This collaborative effort produced more than 5,000 of these buildings in 15 southern states, 389 of which were constructed in Alabama. This building was placed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage in 2001.
First Trustees
Frank Supples * Luke Anderson