Ellis Benson
15R E 269063 N 3295186
A marker by the grave of Ellis Benson in Washington cemetery, Houston. He was a veteran of the Texas revolution and fought for the Confederate Army during the Civil War.

The dedication of this marker -- along with that of William Gammell nearby -- occurred at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, October 22, 2011 during the commemoration of 175 Years of Texas Independence to honor Battle of San Jacinto veterans.

The following information is on the reverse of this monument:

Ellis Benson

Born in Vermont
February 8, 1813

Black Hawk War. 1832
Served in Captain Isaac

Moreland's Artillery
Company at San Jacinto

Wounded at Battle of
Alcantra. 1839

Harris County Constable
1858 - 1859

Harris County Coroner
1860 - 1863

20th Texas Infantry
1863 - 1865

Died in Houston
October 26, 1896

Washington Cemetery Historic Trust 2008

Marker Text:

Ellis Benson (1813-1896), a veteran of the Texas revolution and participant in the battle of San Jacinto, was born in Vermont. Before immigrating to Texas, he fought in the Black Hawk War (1832) in Illinois. By 1835, Benson was in New Orleans, where Captain Amasa Turner recruited his services for the Texas Army.

Arriving in Texas in January 1836, Benson served under Capt. Turner in Company B, First Regiment of regular infantry. The unit received orders to march to San Antonio, but after the fall of the Alamo, was reassigned to join the main army under General Sam Houston at Beason’s Ferry (near present day Columbus) on the Colorado River. The army marched towards Harrisburg and fought in the battle of San Jacinto, the final military event of the revolution. During the fight, Benson handled one of the "Twin Sisters," cannons donated by the city of Cincinnati which were vital in securing victory in the battle.

Following the war, Benson continued to serve in the military. Under Capt. Reuben Ross, he aided in patrolling south Texas during Mexico’s struggles with civil war and was wounded during the Battle of Alcantra in 1839.

Afterwards, Benson settled in Houston and worked as a carpenter. In 1848, he married Elizabeth Ritchie (1819-1894), a native of Germany; the couple had one daughter. Benson was elected as county constable in 1858 and was twice elected as county coroner. He also served two years in Company K, 20th Texas Infantry, Confederate States Army, during the civil war, working on railroad equipment. Today he is remembered as a patriot and leader, contributing and serving during times of war and peace.