Jackson Ranch Church
14R E 581616 N 2886139
This Texas Historical Marker is on the side of the Military Highway (US 281), 1 mile east of South Cage Boulevard (also US 281) near South I Road just outside the Pharr city limits.

The Eli Jackson Cemetery marker is also here.

Marker Title: Jackson Ranch Church
Index Entry: Jackson Ranch Church
City: Pharr
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; ranches/ranching; churches
Year Marker Erected: 1983
Designations: na
Marker Location: from Pharr take US 281 south about 7.25 miles to marker, about 1 mile east of international bridge
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This fellowship was founded in 1874 by the Rev. Alexander H. Sutherland (1848-1911), an early Methodist missionary, on Juan Manuel de la Vina's El Capote Ranch. In 1883 the congregation began meeting near this site on the Jackson Ranch when owner Martin Jackson donated the land. He later built a small chapel for their use. In 1910 most of the church members moved to the new city of McAllen, and only a few families continued to worship here. As one of the first Protestant congregations in Hidalgo County, this church has continued to serve area residents. (1983)