Lucinda Owens Walk - Washington, MO (Removed)
Dedicated to the memory of the woman who is given credit for the founding of Washington, MO

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: Front St., just E. of Lafayette St., across from Rennick Riverfront Park, Washington
Date marker erected: October 21, 1984
Walkway dedicated by: The City of Washington, The Washington Historical Society and the Washington Area Chamber of Commerce

Marker Text:
A ferryboat landing at this site was active long before Washington was started. Having purchased land adjacent to the Washington Landing with the intention of founding a town, William Owens began selling lots on July 4, 1829. An influx of German immigrants in the 1803's swelled the area's population but Owens' death in 1834 caused legal problems which blocked the town's development for a time. But in due course Mrs. Owens formally established Washington by filing a town plat with a Justice of the Peace of the State of Missouri on may 29, 1839.

Washington History eMissourian

History of Mark:
"Washington originally was a boat-landing site on the Missouri River. The town was called Washington Landing when William G. Owens bought a ferry and property around the landing during the 1820's. Following his death in 1834, the task of laying out the town of Washington was undertaken by his wife, Lucinda, and son-in-law John F. Mense. The town was incorporated by Lucinda Owens on May 29, 1839." - Living Spaces