Goats Head Inn, Market Place, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire, WS15 3BP
A C17th 'black-and-white' building, once a home, now a popular inn.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Goats Head Inn is a Grade II listed building, which is claimed to be the original 'town hall' also once a home but now a popular inn in this large village. It sits on the Market Place alongside the B5014.

It was built in the C17th and has later additions and alterations including replacement framing in the north bay following a lorry accident. It was restored in the mid to late C19th. Of timber framing on a brick plinth, the roof is of plain tiles with a brick integral end stack and a brick ridge stack. There are basically three framed bays with a lobby entry to the right of centre, of two storeys and a rear gable-lit attic. The three windows on each floor have C20th casements.

The framing is mainly of small rectangular panels in three levels from plinth to wall plate, some are interrupted by rails, notably forming small square panels between ground and first floor windows. There is some decorative framing consisting of parallel diagonal braces forming chevron patterns, and the framing of the north bay is largely bogus following a lorry accident. The north gable has also been heavily restored. Internally there are stopped and chamfered ceiling beams and pieces of C17th carved oak panelling, and secret tunnels down in the beer cellar.

It is reputed that Dick Turpin lodged here overnight after he stole "Black Bess" from Rugeley Horsefair and he has a room named after him.

The landlords are very proud to have received the Cask Marque Certificate for the perfect pint, currently there are six real ales on offer. In the winter there are real open fires burning, and in the summer you can dine al fresco in the newly refurbished garden.

Further information can be found at: Goats Head