First United Methodist Church of Heath - Heath, TX
The First United Methodist Church of Heath is located at 140 Smirl Dr, Heath, TX.

There is a Texas Historical Marker here, which says:

Founded in 1890 at a site just south of town, this church originally was named Bethel Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The congregation and the church building moved to Heath between November 1909 and March 1910, and the original building was replaced by 1916. Circuit-riding ministers served the members for many years. The congregation became an integral part of the community. They moved into a new building in 1974, and called their first full-time pastor in 1981. The church continues to serve its community with a variety of ministries. (1991)

The church's website fills in the gaps with this bit of history, with a peek at the previous sanctuaries: (visit link)

The First United Methodist Church of Heath had its beginning as the Bethel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, which was founded in 1890. The records at the Rockwall County Clerk's office reveal only the fact that on July 31, 1890, James Hardin sold a 1 acre plot to the Methodist Episcopal Church South for the sum of $25.00 to be used as a place of worship.

W.E. Jordan is listed as the minister who received many of the original members into the church in 1894.

From records, we know that the Bethel Church was moved to the Heath lot between November 29, 1909 and March 5, 1910. It is assumed that the church name was changed from Bethel to Heath at the time of the move or at the time of the replacement of the building. The original building (1890's) was replaced between 1913 and 1916.

On Easter Sunday, April 14, 1974, the church moved to the "temporary" building North of Cullins Grocery on Highway 1140. The building had been used by several other Methodist Churches in the Dallas area. Just prior to being moved to Heath, the building was used by New Worlds United Methodist Church in Garland. The building was placed on the 6.2 acre lot we occupy today. The Conference assisted in the purchase of the lot and the parsonage on Terry Lane. Cole Fowler was the first pastor to live in the new parsonage, moving in during 1977. in 1981, the Conference gave financial assistance so that the church could have a full time pastor.

During the past 20 years the church has experienced the same rapid growth as the Heath community. Older members can remember that only a few years ago church membership had declined to only 30to 40 regular members. It was in the early 90's that the church began growoing again. Most of the current members have joined within the past 6-10 years, until now we have 386 full membrs with an average worship attendance of 170 in our two combined services.

Until 1981, the First United Methodist Church of Heath had never had a full time preacher. At first, the Circuit Riding Preacher went to a different place each Sunday. Heath had a preacher one Sunday out of the month. The church was on a Charge, sharing a minister with other Methodist Churches. At various times, Heath was on a Charge with Chisholm, Fate, Williams Chappel, Mt. Zion, Rockwall and Forney.

It was not until 1959 that the church had preaching services every Sunday. This arrangement of worship at 9:30 a.m. and Sunday School at 11:00 a.m. existed until the late 1970's.

The building (Phase 1) was first used for worship on Christmas Eve, 1999. We have grown from a Circuit Rider church in the late 1800's, with only one worship service a month, to where we are today; a growing church, two wonderful worship services each Sunday. We have a full time Pastor, Secretary, Youth Director and Music Minster, plus amazing mission outreach to the community and beyond.

We are more than a growing congregation, we are also a growing church, literally! Phase 2 of our building project is complete! A new fellowship hall, classrooms and offices are "open for business"
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1999