Eglwys St James - Medieval Church - Wick, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 461735 N 5698709
Eglwys St James the parish church of Wick, is dedicated to St James. The most dominant feature of this church is the Saddle back Tower. Many churches in its Rectorial Benefice date from the 12th century. Located in Wick, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Eglwys St James Church. The Parish of Wick church, is one of 8 medieval churches in the Rectorial Benefice of Llantwit Major, in the Vale of Glamorgan. The Churches are St Donats, Marcross, Monknash, Llanmaes, Llanmihangel, Gileston, St Athan, Llantwit Major, & Wick.

"The parish church of Wick is dedicated to St James the Great, and like many of the other churches in the parish dates from the 12th century. It began as a chapel, but was soon given to Ewenny Priory.

It is a Grade 2* listed building and consists of a chancel, nave, south porch and western 'saddle back' tower. The church is built in the Early English style, although the oldest parts of the structure such as the chancel arch, the south door, and a small window in the chancel, all date from the 12th century. The church has a medieval stone mensa altar, views of which are provided through the 'squints' or hagioscopes from the nave. The altar has unusual niches on either side, which probably contained statues of St James and the Blessed Virgin in centuries past." Text Source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone