Monument to U. S. Marines - Parris Island, SC
17S E 530550 N 3579194
It's official title may be that which is above, but ay Marine will tell you: This is "IRON MIKE". Memorial to the Marines of Parris Island who gave their lives in World War I. Erected by their fellow Marines.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of statue: Beaufort County
Location of statue: corner of Blvd. de France & Santo Domingo St., in traffic circle, MCRD Parris Island
Artist: Robert Aitken, 1878-1949, sculptor
Founder: Roman Bronze Works, NY

Text: Base Front:

IN - MEMORY - OF
THE - MEN - OF - PARRIS - ISLAND
WHO - GAVE - THEIR - LIVES
IN - THE - WORLD - WAR

ERRECTED
BY-THEIR-COMRADES

Proper Description: "Marine infantryman of World War I holds a handgun high in his proper left hand and a large machine gun over his proper right shoulder. He wears a helmet or hat, and there is another helmet by his feet on his proper left side. He has a canteen and gun holster on his proper right hip. Sculpture is mounted on a vertical rectangular base that sits upon a shorter, broader base." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Marine tradition, at least in my day, was if a Marine ever got to Parris Island (because only half the male Marines and all the female Marine do boot camp here) the visiting Marine is to find Iron Mike and rub the boulder in front of his feet. To pay homage to those who came before. This statue is to Marines the symbol of "Tuefel Hunden" - Belleau Woods - The day the world found out what a Marine was, and who we were. The Germans called us "Tuefel Hunden" (literal translation "hounds from Hell") but now known as "Devil Dogs"

TITLE: Monument to U. S. Marines

ARTIST(S): Robert Aitken