Worcester Market Building - Worcester MA
19T E 268642 N 4682426
Built in 1914 by Fayette Asaryl Amidon, whose market as pictured became the prototype of supermarkets of the future.

While not a country store, it was the local go to grocer in Worcester MA in the early 1900's. The store was an outgrowth of Amidon's successful store, building this beautiful market in 1914. The first floor housed the food wares for the public to shop at and the second floor was a warehouse of overstock placed strategically to backfill the first floor. The store was built to accommodate 4500 people at once and it was not uncommon for 25,000 customers to shop here on a Saturday. In addition to the main market hall , the building had a bakery with 20 bakers, a shipping department with 100 workers, a carpenter shop, an electrical shop, and a kitchen to prepare foods for its delicatessen.

The market and building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places
Type of store: Other