Ruby Falls Lookout Tower
16S E 651515 N 3876428
A tower at the top of Ruby Falls castle near the top of the hill overlooking the valley. There is a fee to access this tower. It is part of the package to visit the Ruby Falls underground and I highly recommend it.
Location: Tennessee, United States

We visited this tower after our Ruby Falls tour down below the mountain. It was included in the price of admission to the Ruby Falls tour. Once our tour was finished, they bring you up and tell you about the tower and the other options nearby.

The castle that the tower is based on was built from the rocks that they excavated from the mine shaft and the caverns down below it.

This is a good view of the Chattanooga area from the tower.

Please see website for more information:
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Ruby Falls: 8:00am – 8:00pm daily Hours of Operation for January 20 - February 28, 2014 will be 8:00am - 5:00pm daily. Attraction Adult Child(ages 3-12) Ruby Falls $17.95 $9.95