Lelekovický hrad - Lelekovice, Czech Republic
Replica of Castle of Lelekovice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Pred hrbitovem vedle kostela stával ve stredoveku hrad. Patril vladykum z Lelekovic, kterí zde meli své sídlo. Byl postaven ve ctyricátých letech 14. století. Hrad mel oválný pudorys a byl obehnán hradbami. Hlavní budovou byl palác. Jezdilo se do nej vežovou bránou opatrenou padacím mostem. Hrad byl postupne rozširován, ale za boju mezi Joštem a Prokopem, syny markrabete Jana Jindricha, byl dobyt a od té doby (zacátek 15. století ) leží v sutinách. V 80. letech zde probehl archeologický výzkum, pri nemž se nalezly i nekteré historické predmety jako napríklad mec, prezky, delové koule, apod. Jelikož však nebylo dost penez na rekonstrukci, musel být hrad zasypán, aby nedocházelo k jeho demolování.

EN:
In front of the cemetery next to the church was a medieval castle. It was built in the forties of the 14th century. The castle was of oval shape and was surrounded by walls. The main building was the the palace and entrance was the gate tower with a drawbridge. The castle was gradually expanded, but during the fights between Jost and Prokop (sons of Moravian Margrave John Henry) was seized and from that time (the beginning of the 15th century) it lies in ruins. There was conducted an archaeological research in the 1980s, during which was founded some historical items such as a sword, buckles, cannonballs, etc. However, there was not enough money for reconstruction so the castle had to be buried to prevent further vandalizing.

As is written in category description this replica is made on base of specific detailed plans (more pictures in source) and on existing partial structures (unfortunately buried under ground today).

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Lelekovice