East Coast Memorial Eagle - NYC, NY
18T E 583133 N 4506150
This eagle is part of a World War II Memorial in Battery Park and was dedicated by President Kennedy in 1963.
Location: New York, United States

Before or after you take the ferry to the Statue of Liberty, come and pay homage to those lost in World War II.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The East Coast Memorial is a in New York City. It is one of three war memorials in the United States administered by the American Battle Monuments Commission. The others are the West Coast Memorial in San Francisco and the Honolulu Memorial.

The memorial commemorates U.S. servicemen who died in coastal waters of the western Atlantic Ocean during World War II. A total of 4,609 names are inscribed on both sides of eight 19-foot-tall granite pylons. The pylons are arranged in two rows of four each. Between the two rows stands a bronze statue of an eagle, erected on a black granite pedestal. The eagle faces the Statue of Liberty in New York harbor.

The memorial was designed by the architectural firm of Gehron & Seltzer. The eagle statue was created by Albino Manca, an Italian-born sculptor. The granite slabs were set up in October 1959, while the sculpture was installed on February 4, 1963.

The memorial was dedicated by President John F. Kennedy on May 23, 1963 at a ceremony which included addresses by New York mayor Robert F. Wagner, Jr., Senate majority leader Mike Mansfield, and the President. The destroyer USS Mitscher fired a salute from nearby offshore."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: East Coast Memorial Eagle

Figure Type: Animal