St. Amadeus - Vienna, Austria
Amadeus, Amadeus- but NOT that Amadeus. This Amadeus was a 13th century hermit.
Location: Wien, Austria

This sculpture of St. Amadeus is located in Peterskirche. It depicts him standing (weight shifted to his left leg) wearing a long cape over what appears to be a skirt or kilt. He holds a bar in his right hand and wears a crown on his head.
Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Saint Amadeus of the Amidei (died 12 February 1266), also known as Bartholomeus Amadeus degli Amidei, was an important religious figure in 13th century Florence. He was born from the Amidei family. When he was still young he attended a religious congregation, where he met six friends with whom he founded the Servite Order in 1233.

Life

Born into a wealthy Florentine family, Bartolomeus joined the Confraternity of the Blessed Virgin. With the approval of the bishop he and six friends withdrew from the world and betook themselves to a house called La Carmarzia, outside the gates of Florence. Before long they found themselves so disturbed by constant visitors from Florence that they decided to relocate about 16 kilometers, to the wild and deserted slopes of Monte Senario, where they built a simple church and hermitage and lived a life of austerity.

Amadeus governed the important convent of Carfaggio, but returned to Monte Sennario to die.

Amadeus lived there until he died on 12 February 1266. When he died, the other father founders saw a flame which went up to the sky looking like a small light between all the other stars which reminded of his love for God. In Italian, in fact, it is said he was predestined to such a life since his name in Italian is Amadio, which means "Love God."

He was canonized by Pope Leo XIII in January 1888. Along with the other founders of the Servites, he is remembered on 12 February with a III Class feast in the General Roman Calendar of 1962 and on 17 February with an optional memorial in the Roman Catholic calendar of saints."
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Peterskirche