OLDEST -- Social Housing Complex in the world -Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 641015 N 5359041
Die Fuggerei in Augsburg ist die älteste bestehende Sozialsiedlung der Welt. | The Fuggerei is the world's oldest social housing complex still in use.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE] Die Reihenhaussiedlung stiftete Jakob Fugger „der Reiche“ im Jahr 1521. Heute wohnen in den 140 Wohnungen der 67 Häuser 150 bedürftige katholische Augsburger Bürger für eine Jahres(kalt)miete von 0,88 Euro. Sie sprechen dafür täglich einmal ein Vaterunser, ein Glaubensbekenntnis und ein Ave Maria für den Stifter und die Stifterfamilie Fugger. Bis heute wird die Sozialsiedlung aus dem Stiftungsvermögen Jakob Fuggers unterhalten.

Von 1681 bis zu seinem Tod 1694 lebte Franz Mozart, der Urgroßvater des Komponisten Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, in der Fuggerei. Daran erinnert eine Gedenktafel an einem der Häuser

Quelle/weitere Informationen: Wikipedia (visit link) und www.augsburg.de (visit link)

[EN] The Fuggerei is the world's oldest social housing complex still in use. It is a walled enclave within the city of Augsburg, Bavaria. It takes it name from the Fugger family and was founded in 1516 by Jakob Fugger the Younger (known as "Jakob Fugger the Rich") as a place where the needy citizens of Augsburg could be housed. By 1523, 52 houses had been built, and in the coming years the area expanded with various streets, small squares and a church. The gates were locked at night, so the Fuggerei was, in its own right, very similar to a small independent medieval town. It is still inhabited today, affording it the status of being the oldest social housing project in the world.

The rent was and is still one Rheinischer Gulden per year (equivalent to 0.88 euros), as well as three daily prayers for the current owners of the Fuggerei — the Lord's Prayer, Hail Mary, and the Nicene Creed. The conditions to live there remain the same as they were 480 years ago: one must have lived at least two years in Augsburg, be of the Catholic faith and have become indigent without debt. The five gates are still locked every day at 10 PM.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's great-grandfather, the mason Franz Mozart, lived in the Fuggerei between 1681 and 1694, and is commemorated today by a stone plaque.

Source/More information: Wikipedia (visit link) and www.augsburg.de (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website