The Original Erie Canal
17T E 668253 N 4761515
On this site, the Erie Canal once flowed. The marker is hidden in a wooded area off a bike path in Tonawanda, NY.
Location: New York, United States

When this 40 foot wide, 9 mile section of the original Erie Canal opened in 1825, it was described as "remarkably beautiful, having been laid out with great taste and judgement, and faithfully executed." Mules and horses pulled the barges through this section to avoid the current of the Niagara River. With the advent of mechanical power and the completion of the Barge Canal in 1918, the section between Buffalo and Tonawanda was abandoned.

The canal was hand dug with pickaxe and shovel, lined with clay and the sides covered with stones. Workers received 80 cents per day and shared a keg of whiskey if they reached their daily goal. Governor DeWitt Clinton dedicated the canal October 26, 1825. He carried two kegs of Lake Erie water to the Atlantic Ocean at NY City for a symbolic "wedding of the waters". This section opened in May 1825. Later enlarged to 78 feet wide it carried 4.6 million tons in its peak year. Packet boats held up to 100 passengers.
Marker Name: The Original Erie Canal

Marker Type: Other (Explain)

Agency: Town of Tonawanda Commission for the conservation of the environment and the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society

City/Town/Village Name: Tonawanda

County: Erie