A River, A Land, A Country - Gatineau, Québec, Canada
18T E 444682 N 5030598
A trio of signs overlooking the changing landscape of the Ottawa River, its history from 7k years before present, its evolution, its culture. Placed by the National Capital Commission on the "Sentier des Voyageurs".
Location: Québec, Canada

from the three signs:

A Changing Shoreline; A Witness to History.
For thousands of years the banks of the Ottawa River have witnessed the passage of history. The two shorelines before you have evolved to tell different chapters of the Canadian story. Across the river (Ontario side), a stately skyline reflects the evolving capital. Here on the Quebec shore, industrial smokestacks - once dominant along the riverbank - are slowly being replaced by parks, pathways and cultural institutions.
Une rive qui se transforme; Un témoin de l'histoire.
Pendant plusieurs milliers d'années, la bord de la rivière des Outaouais a vu défiler le temps et les époques. Les deux rives devant vous ont des histoires différentes, elles ont donc évolué de façon distincte. De l'autre côté de la rivière (côté ontarien), une ligne d'horizon majestueuse est le reflet d'une capitale en évolution. De ce côté-ci, sur la rive québecoise, des cheminées industrielles, qui étaient autrefois nombreuses au bord de l'eau, sont graduellement remplacées par des parcs, des sentiers et des établissements culturels.

Emerging Skyline; A Reflection of Canada.
Canada has grown and evolved - and so have the country's institutions. In 1867, the new Parliament Buildings welcomed the country's first government. When Canada became independent of Britain in 1931, new federal institutions were built to support the country's "coming of age". In 1967, Canadians celebrated the country's centennial year and their shared French and English heritage. The government embraced this ideal and, in the 1970s, extended the federal public service into Quebec - a first step toward the creation of a bilingual and culturally representative capital region.
Une ville en construction; Une réflexion du Canada.
Le Canada s'est developpé et a évolué... de même que les institutions du pays. En 1867, les édifices du Parlement nouvellement construits ont accueilli le premier gouvernement du pays. Puis, en 1931, quand le Canada est devenu indépendent de la Grand-Bretagne, de nouvelles institutions fédérales ont été édifiées pour soutenir cette nouvelle ère dans la croissance du pays. En 1967, les Canadiens célébraient le centenaire du pays ainsi que leur patrimoine culturel français et anglais. Le gouvernement a adopté l'idéal d'un héritage culturel commun et, dans les années 1970, a installé un partie de la fonction publique fédérale du côté québécoise de la rivière, une première étape vers la création d'une région de la capitale bilingue et représentative sur le plan culturel.

A Capital Evolves.
From humble beginnings in 1857, Canada's Capital has evolved dramatically to become much more than a "government" town. Today, the Capital is a large urban centre. It is also a place of national celebration, a reflection of Canada's natural beauty, and a place where Canadian interests, values and passions are represented. As Canada grows and changes, the Capital will continue to evolve.
Une capitale en évolution.
Depuis ses humbles débuts en 1857, la capitale du Canada a énormement évolué et est devenue bien plus qu'un simple ville "gouvernemental". Aujourd'hui, la capitale est une vaste centre urbain, mais aussi un lieu de célébration nationale à l'image de la beauté de la nature canadienne, un lieu où sont représentés les intérêts, les valeurs et les passions des Canadiens et des Canadiennes. Tant que le Canada se développera et changera, sa capitale continuera d'évoluer.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission (NCC)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: