Competing Attractions - OC&E Woods Line State Trail - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 614024 N 4669982
This sign of history is located along the OC&E Woods Line State Trail in an area called 'Olene Gap' and just east of Klamath Falls, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Welcome to the OC&E Woods Line State Trail!

A short distance from the trailhead to the OC&E Woods Line State Trail, Oregon's longest state park, is a sign of history that highlights the significance of this area known as Olene Gap and reads:

AT OLENE GAP

At this narrow point where Lost River flows westerly toward Tule Lake, there is a conjunction of historical events. "Olene" in the Klamath (native American) language means "eddy place." For hundreds, perhaps thousands of years, this site was an important fishery for the Klamath and Modoc tribes. Here the Indians harvested and preserved the Lost Rive Sucker fish (Deltistes luxatus).

At Olene Gap the right-of-way of the OC&E hugs the higher north bank. Below it and south across the river are part of the canal and flume system of the Klamath Reclamation Project. The water in the ditches comes from Gerber Reservoir, an artificial lake created in 1926 on the highlands east of Langell Valley. Between the highway, that cuts through Olene Gap, and the OC&E are several geothermal vents. On cold days steam rises from these hot springs.

This rails-to-trails state trail contains many of these signs of history along interesting trail segments so be sure to be on the lookout for them, they offer insight on 'what used to be back in the day'.

Coincidentally, I have also waymarked the Lost River Diversion Dam that is portrayed on the sign and can be visited here.

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon