Cheviot Hills Reserve - Cheviot, Canterbury, New Zealand
Cheviot Hills Reserve is managed by Hurunui District Council and is a fine place to walk and geocache (and now waymark!). There are some very large trees. Sheep graze throughout the woodlands.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Cheviot Hills Reserve centres around the original plantings and homestead of William “Ready Money” Robinson, the colourful landowner of the Cheviot Hills estate from 1857 to 1889. The reserve is a peaceful woodland of exotic and native trees, including many significant specimen trees, some of which are the largest examples of their species in New Zealand.

Under Robinson, the Cheviot Hills Estate consisted of 33,000 hectares. The estate was sold and eventually divided up by the Government in 1892 as ballot blocks for smaller farms and village settlement. The homestead burnt down in 1936, leaving only the sandstone foundations that were quarried from the estate. There are photographs of the homestead and a detailed floor plan inside the open cricket pavilion.

A series of marked tracks offer visitors a variety of easy walking opportunities through century old oak and eucalyptus trees, to plantations of ash, pine and natives. Old Hawthorne hedges
throughout the reserve are original boundary fences for stock, while box hedging, magnolias and rhododendrons surround the homestead’s
foundations. The reserve is grazed by the neighbouring farmer so please do not disturb the stock unnecessarily. All plants and flowers are protected.
Name: Cheviot Hills Reserve

Street Location: State Highway 1