Annie Oakley Memorial Park - Greenville, OH
A city park to honor a favorite daughter and provide a green break from the city scape.
Location: Ohio, United States

County of park: Darke County
Annie Oakley Memorial Park – Located at the intersection of Martin, Broadway and Washington streets in Greenville, this park features a life-size bronze statue of Annie Oakley.

A little Darke County History:
"Darke County was named for Lt. Col. William Darke, a Revolutionary war officer who fought many battles with Native Americans resisting the encroachment of settlers on their lands in this area.

"Greenville was the site of Fort Greene Ville, constructed in 1793 by the army of General Anthony Wayne. It was one of a series of ten "Indian Wars" forts, extending from Fort Washington at Cincinnati in the south to Fort Wayne, Indiana, in the north. It was named in honor of General Wayne’s Revolutionary War co-patriot, General Nathanael Greene. Fort Greene Ville was a 50-acre tract of ground enclosed by a wooden stockade and blockhouses. It had a parade ground large enough for the drilling of 2,000 men. History says it was the largest log structure ever built in North America. It stood for six years.

"Darke County is home to some of the most historic events and personalities in America. In 1795 General Anthony Wayne signed the Treaty of Greene Ville, opening much of the West to settlement.

"Annie Oakley, one of America’s most famous women, was one of the best shots in the world. "Little Miss Sure Shot" was known around the world, yet called Darke County her home.

"You can experience much of what makes Darke County unique on your visit here. Whether you’re studying artifacts about Annie Oakley or Lowell Thomas housed in the Garst Museum or traipsing through the streets of Arcanum in search of antique treasures in one of six antique stores, Darke County will make you feel at home.

"Darke County is Ohio’s top agricultural county and visitors can experience what its like on a farm by visiting working farms. Octagonal barns are vanishing quickly, but Darke County has two beautiful examples of the large storage barns. You can take a self-guided tour through Darke County and see these barns and other beautiful country landmarks as you enjoy the quiet relaxation Darke County affords.

"If you choose to visit during one of the many community festivals held throughout the spring and summer months you can be sure you’re welcome. The Great Darke County Fair is known as the world’s greatest county fair and one visit there will convince you." ~ Darke County Profile

Historical Marker on site:
Marker Erected: 2001
Marker Erected by: Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Darke County Visitors Bureau, The Ohio Historical Society
Marker number: 2 - 19

"ANNIE OAKLEY, 1860 ~ 1926
"Little Sure Shot"
One of America's best-known sport shooters and entertainers of the late 1800's. Annie Oakley was born Phoebe Ann Mosey (or Mozee) north of Versailles in Darke County in 1860. She achieved local fame for her shooting ability as a hunter while still in her teens. By 1885 Oakley was a star performer in Buffalo Bill's Wild West. With husband and manager Frank Butler, she refined a shooting act and image that appealed to late 19th century notions of a romanticized but vanishing west. Throughout her 30-year performing career, Oakley provided honest entertainment in a deception-prone industry while demonstrating widening opportunities for women. She retained her Ohio ties throughout her life and is interred at Brock Cemetery, eleven miles north of Greenville"

Name: Annie Oakley Memorial Park

Street Location: Intersection of Martin St. (OH 571) & Washington Ave (OH 49) & S. Broadway St.