1958 - Lawrence Antique Mall - Lawrence, Ks.
This two-story red and brown brick building is located at 830 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

The building was a J.C. Penney at one time. Even though the building is not a contributing building for the Lawrence Downtown Historic District, there is a writeup for the building:

"(1959) Non-contributing

This two-story rectangular concrete building has a brick veneer on the front (west) elevation. The northern third of the first story is recessed, and supported by round iron columns. There is a centered entry door, flanked on both sides by large display windows. Alternating panels of display windows have been closed down with diagonal wood siding. The north 3/4's of the second story has nine light colored brick panels divided by a vertical row of red brick stretchers. The remaining quarter of the front facade is red brick. This building may achieve architectural significance when it reaches fifty years of age."
Year of construction: 1959

Full inscription: