Ranchman's Ponder Steakhouse - Ponder, TX
14S E 659603 N 3672916
Ranchman's Ponder Steakhouse has been serving up great steaks since 1948, although the building it occupies was a restaurant way back in 1903. Located at 110 W Bailey St, Ponder, TX. Phone is 940-479-2221.

Ranchman's is a well-kept secret in North Texas, and they were big on the hospitality back when "Bonnie and Clyde" was being filmed. Just down the block is the Ponder State Bank, which was a shooting location in the scene where Bonnie and Clyde attempted a bank robbery, only to find the bank was out of money. Some of the locals were even extras in those scenes. The walls here have plenty of Dunaway/Beatty stuff, as well as clippings and photos regarding famous visitors (such as Meat Loaf). Hours are:

Sunday - Thursday: 11 AM to 9 PM
Friday - Saturday: 11 AM to 10 PM

Ranchman's physical menu is a small newspaper that will tell you a little bit about the restaurant, in addition to giving you your dining options. The electronic version is here. (visit link) and Facebook followers will be notified as to their daily lunch specials. Obviously, steaks are king, ranging from porterhouse to t-bone to ribeye to sirloin. Choices, choices, and there are plenty of add-ons like mushrooms, grilled onions, and chutney. Also available are chicken-fried steak, ham steaks, pork chops, chicken, salads, sandwiches, and quail (which you can also get as an appetizer or add to your entree). They offer appetizers, too, including those famous calf fries (Rocky Mountain Oysters). Try 'em, you'll like 'em.

One peculiarity is that, if you want to be sure to get a baked potato, call them an hour in advance and make a reservation. Many times, though, early in the day, they'll have bakers available upon request. Dessert? Be on the lookout for their homemade pies and cobblers, as they're terrific.

Soft drinks and iced tea (sweetened and unsweetened) are available. They are BYOB here, too, and those who know their beer will bring a good stout or porter to enjoy with one of their steaks. Be sure to share a little bit with your server and the kitchen staff.