924-926 Massachusetts - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306305 N 4315438
This two-story painted brick building is located at 924-926 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(c.1883; 1899) This double-wide two-part commercial block building has detailing typical of Queen Anne/Late Victorian commercial buildings. The second story has a unified treatment across the entire width. There are eight tall, narrow 1/1 double-hung windows with stone lugsills, and segmentally arched crowns with keystones. All windows are connected at the lintels with a course of brick dentils. The cornice has a decorative band of diagonal bricks. The parapet roof edge is stepped over each store front. The double-wide brick front building has two storefronts, each with a centered recessed entry flanked by display windows. There is also a central secondary entry door leading to the second floors. The bulkhead on the north is ceramic tile, while the south storefront’s are brick. The north transoms have individual boards covering each sash.

- National Register Application

Address: 924 MASSACHUSETTS