Wakefield House - Browne's Addition - Spokane, WA
A rare Mission Revival mansion in historic Browne's Addition, designed by Kirtland Cutter.
Location: Washington, United States

Browne's Addition experienced four distinct periods of construction. The most recent period extended from 1906 to 1930. The first, 1881 to 1888, was characterized primarily by the Queen Anne Style. The second, 1889 to 1897, occasioned by Spokane's first boom, was again predominantly represented the Queen Anne Style. The third, 1898 to 1905, spurred by the town's second boom created by the opening of mines in nearby southern Canada and the Coeur d'Alene area, represented the apogee of Spokane's architecture. Men who had made fortunes in mining, real estate and railroad building built appropriately large homes in Browne's addition, still the upper class neighbourhood in Spokane. It was during this, the penultimate historic period of development in Browne's Addition, that the Wakefield House was built.

Though the architecture of the first and second periods was predominantly Queen Anne Victorian, the third period blossomed stylistically, with examples of Colonial Revival (in several variations), Tudor, Mission and Chalet styles appearing. Much of this was due to the introduction to the scene of Kirtland Kelsey Cutter, who had trained in the East and in Europe, bringing to Spokane the styles he had experienced there. Though he was possibly best known for his use of the Chalet Style, Cutter was eclectic in his output, using a large range of historic styles. This house was designed when he was associated with Karl Gunnar Malmgren in the firm of Cutter and Malmgren, Architects (1893-1902) and is, within Browne's Addition, a relatively rare example of the Mission Revival style. With their stuccoed exteriors and curvilinear gables, the home and detached carriage house of prominent local attorney William J. C. Wakefield epitomize the local Mission Style.

2328 W. First     1898     primary
Mission Style two and one-haIf story dwelling, white with
red tile roof, portechere, and balconies on west face;
Mission style carriage house to Northwest. Designed by
K. K. Cutter for W. J. C. Wakefield, miner.
From The Register

The Wakefield House is a primary contributing building in the Browne's Addition Historic District. Along with the neighbouring Odell House, the Wakefield House is now a B and B. Note that Wakefield is listed as a "miner" in the above excerpt from The Register. I imagine that would mean that either he dabbled in mining or it is simply an error. In any event William Wakefield was a highly respected and, by all accounts, a very honest and trustworthy lawyer who served the city for many years. He was appointed to the Parks Board in 1909 and served more than a decade.

Marker Name: Wakefield House

Marker Type: City