Reid House - Browne's Addition - Spokane, WA
11T E 466444 N 5278197
Designed by prominent Spokane architect Albert Held, construction of the Reid House was completed in 1900.
Location: Washington, United States

Browne's Addition experienced three distinct periods of construction. The first, 1881 to 1888, was characterized primarily by the Queen Anne Style. The second, 1889 to 1897, occasioned by Spokane's first boom, was again predominantly represented the Queen Anne Style. The third, 1898 to 1905, spurred by the town's second boom created by the opening of mines in nearby southern Canada and the Coeur d'Alene area, represented the apogee of Spokane's architecture. Men who had made fortunes in mining, real estate and railroad building built appropriately large homes in Browne's addition, still the upper class neighborhood in Spokane. It was during this, the penultimate historic period of development in Browne's Addition, that The Reid House was built. It is a primary contributing building within Browne's Addition Historic District.

Though originally built for banker Aaron Kuhn, the house has come to be known as the Reid House for the two families of Reids, both doctors, who occupied it for many years.
2315 W. First
1900    p     Arts and Crafts Chalet with full length veranda porte-
              cochere on west; broadly overhanging eaves and frontal
              dormers are featured; carriage house is located to rear
From The Register

Built in 1900 and designed by prominent Spokane architect Albert Held, the Reid House is one of the finest examples of Craftsman Bungalow style architecture in Spokane. The house has at different times been home to four of Spokane’s most prominent families: early pioneer banker Aaron Kuhn and his wife Leah; noted physician and surgeon Dr. Peter Reid and his wife Jean; and Dr. Robert Reid, Jean and Peter’s son. The house has been in continuous use as a single-family residence for over 100 years and is a contributing property in Browne's Addition National Register Historic District.
From Historic Spokane
Marker Name: Reid House