Le Manoir de Salaberry-Chambly-Québec, Canada
Le Manoir de Salaberry, le héros de Chambly! Salaberry's Manor , the hero of Chambly!
Location: Québec, Canada

Begun in 1814 by the mason Pierre Papineau, Chambly, the construction of this monumental house was completed in 1816. The Honourable Charles-Michel de Salaberry (1778-1829), Legislative Council of Lower Canada, the Right Honourable companion Royal and Military Order of the Bath, Lieutenant-Colonel of the Canadian Voltigeurs, lieutenant-colonel of militia, winner of the Battle of Chateauguay , October 23, 1813 and lord of the fief Bealac (Richelieu) there lived until his death in 1829.
Commencée en 1814, par le maçon Pierre Papineau, de Chambly, la construction de cette maison monumentale a pris fin en 1816. L'honorable Charles-Michel de Salaberry (1778-1829), conseiller législatif du Bas Canada, compagnon du très honorable ordre royal et militaire du Bain, lieutenant-colonel des Voltigeurs canadiens, lieutenant-colonel de milice, vainqueur de la bataille de Chateauguay, le 23 octobre 1813 et seigneur du fief Bealac (Richelieu) y a habité jusqu'à sa mort, en 1829.
Group that erected the marker: Ville de Chambly et culture&communication Québec

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: