Le studio Cullen-Chambly-Québec,Canada
Le studio Cullen! The Cullen's studio!
Location: Québec, Canada

Lord William Yule built his mansion on this site in the 1820s. After acquiring the site in 1906, merchant Joseph Ward built a house which was burned in 1910. The site was bought by the painter Maurice Cullen in 1926, which is to build the current house he live until his death in 1934. There he set up his studio adopts a canopy of towering side of the river, providing natural light conducive to the realization of his works.
Le seigneur William Yule fit construire son manoir sur ce site dans les années 1820. Après avoir acquis l'emplacement en 1906, le négociant Joseph Ward y construit une maison qui fut incendié en 1910. L'emplacement est racheté par le peintre Maurice Cullen en 1926, qui y fait construire la maison actuelle qu'il habitera jusqu'à sa mort en 1934. Il y aménage son studio qu'il dote d'une imposante verrière du côté de la rivière, assurant une luminosité naturelle propice à la réalisation de ses oeuvres.
Group that erected the marker: Ville de Chambly et culture&communication Québec

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: