Le Manoir Hertel de Rouville-Chambly-Québec,Canada
Le Maanoir du Seigneur !
Location: Québec, Canada

The manor house was the property of the Honourable Melchior Hertel de Rouville (1748-1817), Lord of Rouville and four fiefs of St. Mathias, MP in 1792, the Legislative Council in 1812 and lieutenant-colonel of militia.
After being captured by the Americans during the war of independence, he moved to Chambly in 1789 and there built the Manor between 1800 and 1810. Melchior was the father-Charles-Michel de Salaberry.
Ce Manoir a été la propriété de l'Honorable Melchior Hertel de Rouville (1748-1817), seigneur de Rouville et de quatre fiefs de Saint-Mathias, député en 1792, conseiller législatif en 1812 et lieutenant-colonel de milice.
Après avoir été prisonnier par les Américains lors de la guerre de l'indépendance, il s'installe à Chambly en 1789 et y fait construire ce Manoir entre 1800 et 1810. Melchior était le beau-père de Charles-Michel de Salaberry.
Group that erected the marker: Ville de Chambly et culture&communication Québec

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: