Abby's Hwy 40 Cocktail Lounge - Reno, NV
11S E 258627 N 4379462
This small bar/cocktail lounge is riddled with neon signs outside its establishment and contains a Lincoln Highway neon sign that promoted Hwy 40, which once traveled down this street, now known as E 4th Street near downtown Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Abby's Hwy 40 Cocktail Lounge/Bar is a small establishment along E 4th Street. At night, though, there are numerous neon signs (a few artistic) that light up the whole front of the business, inviting passersby to drop in for a cocktail or two. Based on the vintage look on a few signs, this establishment looks to have been here a very long time.

Abby's also promotes the Lincoln Highway (former Hwy 40) with a neon sign hanging in a window. I'm pretty confident the historic Lincoln Highway once passed down this street based off an older topography map, although when one looks on Google Maps, the Lincoln Highway now passes through Reno a few blocks north of here. Nevertheless, this neon sign is a nice piece of Americana that harks to a historic time and place in the bustling city of Reno.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Roadside Art